Cosmetic Science Talk
It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!
Latest Q&A session
Change my view
Requests / Opportunities
Color and makeup
Starting a cosmetic line
In this Discussion
Differences in Glucosides
What is the difference between Coco-, decyl- and lauryl Glucosides? How would this affect cleansing properties and foam properties? Which (if any) would be milder for use in baby shampoo?
Basic difference is the carbons present in each. Decyl is widely used than any other and it is most preferable & safe to use. Decyl is also has better cleansing and foaming power than others. It is easy to use also because of flow able properties than others. Caprylyl is not mentioned here but it acts as a solubilizer as well as mild surfactant. All glucosides manufactured from coconut fatty acid and glucose due which suppliers are giving natural claim and ecocert.
Thank you :-)
You will get the most foam out of Decyl Glucoside. It is also the easiest to use. It remains liquid at RT.
You will get some viscosity build for Lauryl Glucoside. It is more of a challenge to work with at times because it can become a thicker paste over time.
I have had good luck making a nice product using Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate, Glucosides and CAPB.
Plus, the C8 (caprylic) is antimicrobial.
Forum Software Powered by Vanilla