Cosmetic Science Talk
It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!
Latest Q&A session
Change my view
Requests / Opportunities
Color and makeup
Starting a cosmetic line
In this Discussion
plant fermentation with lactobacillus
I'm hoping someone has some experience making their own plant extracts using lactobacillus. I've made my lactobacillus but I'm not sure how to go about using it. Is there anyone who can offer me some guidance?
Administrator, Professional Chemist
What benefits are you hoping to get from doing that?
Learn to formulate cosmetics
I would like to use these extracts in my skin care formulations so I can use fresh plant material grown on my farm.
is asking why you want to specifically ferment them using lactobacillus.
lactobacillus will not extract anything from the plants; but what it will do is ferment any sugars to alcohol and lower the pH.
Others doing this are purely doing so to offer the liquid that contains the probiotics; some will separate and dry and mill the plants.
To be honest, there is no benefit to doing this other than claiming some marketing BS. The use of lactoferments is more of dietary use than cosmetic.
Member, Professional Chemist
Yup, keep the lactobacillus in your yogurt, and use 100 proof vodka to extract those botanicals instead. Much better, much easier and you can always make martinis out of the extra solvent.
Forum Software Powered by Vanilla