Paraffin or Beeswax

If theres 8% of paraffin(microcrystalline wax)
or, 8% of peg-8 beeswax 
  on hair styling product. Which one would actually give more hold to my hair? 

Comments

  • FekherFekher Member, Professional Chemist
    @Aldyppratama actually evryone has adequat use so for oil phase you should will use parrafin and for water phase you should use Peg-8 beewax.
  • Bill_TogeBill_Toge Member, Professional Chemist
    depends on the grade of paraffin/microcrystalline wax - depending on the linear/branched ratio of its constituent hydrocarbons it can be malleable or brittle
    UK based formulation chemist. Strongest subjects: hair styling, hair bleaches, hair dyes (oxidative and non-oxidative) I know some stuff about: EU regulations, emulsions (O/W and W/O), toothpaste, mouthwash, shampoos, other toiletries
Sign In or Register to comment.