Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate HCl as preservative

Does anyone know about Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate HCl as preservative in lotion and Shampoo? 

It is the active ingredient in AMINAT-G and AMINAT-CG which is broad-spectrum according to manufacturer and has very low MIC. 

Comments

  • PharmaPharma Member, Pharmacist
    It is a cationic emulsifier with good antimicrobial efficacy but it's also irritating and AFAIK is recommended mostly for rinse-off products or at really low levels in leaf-ons.
Sign In or Register to comment.