Cosmetic Science Talk
It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!
Latest Q&A session
Change my view
Requests / Opportunities
Color and makeup
Starting a cosmetic line
In this Discussion
edited May 9
We know that Vaseline/ petroleum is wax and paraffin oil
If we make a compound of natural oil and natural wax such as carnauba wax with almond oil,
can it be called natural petroleum and sell it on this name?
Member, Professional Chemist
No, you would have to declare the INCI names, not an internally assigned marketing name.
Many companies already offer these Petrolatum alternatives. We have used some great ones from Sonneborn.
Microformulation Cosmetic Consulting provides Custom Formulations for both large Commercial accounts as well as smaller entrepreneurs. We can provide Naturally compliant Formulations under the NSF, NPA, Whole Foods and USDA Organic Certifications. BS.Pharm Albany College of Pharmacy, Union University.
Forum Software Powered by Vanilla